Commissions/Committees

Christian Formation Committee

Advises and assists development, delivery, and evaluation of Christian education/formation programs for families, children, and adults.
Four-year appointed term.

 

 Ms.. Cynthia Benkelman
17 Willowbrook Close
Whitefish, MT 59937
(406) 261-9636
Term: 2017

 

 The Rev. Wren Blessing (Chair)
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230, ext. 105

 

Mr. Tom Carlson
500 Spring Creek Road
Somers, MT 59932
(406) 857-3160
Term: 2017

 

 Ms. Julie Sisler (Camp Site Manager)
41524 Melita Island Road
Polson, MT 59860
(406) 849-5718

 

 Dr. Jamie Sherman
5 West Olive
Bozeman, MT 59715
(406) 585-1772
Term: 2017

 

 Ms. Gretchen Strohmaier
130 S. 6th St. E
Missoula, MT 59801
(406) 542-2167
Term: 2017

 

 

Commission on Ministry

Assists bishop with issues involving ordained clergy, including identifying those suited for ministry; guiding and caring for those engaged in the ordination process. Oversees training and continuing education for ordained and lay ministers.
Four-year appointed term.

 

The Rev. Louise Baker
PO Box 431
Bigfork, MT 59911
(406) 890-5864
Term: 2017

 

The Rev. Pattiann Bennett
200 Terning Drive W.
Eureka, MT 59917
(406) 297-7233
Term: 2018

 

Ms. Barb Hoag
PO Box 417
McAllister, MT 59740
(406) 682-4032
Term: 2019

 

The Ven. Roxanne Klingensmith

1717 S. Black #53
Bozeman, MT 59715
(406) 580-4748
Term: 2019

 

Mr. Terry Montgomery

310 Walnut
Anaconda, MT 59711
(406) 563-3845
Term: 2018

 

The Rev. Donnel O’Flynn
735 2nd Ave. East
Kalispell, MT 59901
(406) 261-6368
Term:  2017

 

 

Ms. Ruth Ann Shuler
1956 University St.
Helena, MT 59601
(406) 227-7424
Term: 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Congregational Development Committee

Supports congregational growth and stewardship by helping congregations identify vision and mission as well as providing training in newcomer evangelism and other types of community outreach.
Three-year appointed term.

The Rev. Keith Axberg
PO Box 336
Ennis, MT 59729
(406)682-4199
Term: 2018

 

Dr. Mary Cavalier
330 S. 11th Street
Livingston, MT 59047
(406) 220-0091
Term: 2017

 

Mr. Rick Harden
2527 Reardon Road
Helena, MT 59602
(406) 219-3661
Term: 2017

 

 

The Rev. Canon Clark Sherman (Chair)
5 West Olive
Bozeman,  MT 59715
(406)585-1772
Term: 2017

 

Ms. Daryl Todd
74-711 Dillon Road Unit 9305
Sky Valley Resort Space #816
Desert Hot Springs, CA 92241
(406) 579-7618
Term: 2017

Finance Department

Primarily responsible for creating a budget for Diocesan Council review. Reviews grant requests and audits.
Three-year appointed term.

 

Ms. Barb Hagen (Staff)
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230, ext. 102

 

The Rev. Rick Johnson
PO Box 819
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-5175
Term: 2018

 

Mr. Carl Thomas
163 Falcon Lane
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
(406) 892-4619
Term: 2018

 

Ms. Kathy Thomas (Secretary)
163 Falcon Lane
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
(406) 892-4619
Term: 2018

 

Mr. Bill Warnock
PO Box 807
West Yellowstone, MT 59758
(406) 995-7988
Term: 2019

 

Ms. Martha Winford (Chair)
716 W. Park Avenue
Anaconda, MT 59711
(406) 563-9752
Term: 2017

 

The Rev. Steven Yurosko
110 6th Ave. E
Polson, MT 59860
(406) 223-4581
Term: 2019

 

Standing Committee

Advisory to bishop. Ecclesiastical Authority if no bishop is able or authorized to act.
Three-year elected term.

Ms. Dorothy DeHart
3300 Carrigan Lane
Dillon, MT 59725
(406)660-0415
Term: 2017

 

The Rev. Sue Eades
 PO Box 1374
Dillon, MT 59725
(406)683-2735
Term: 2017

 

The Rev. Donna Gleaves (President)
26 Tanager Lane
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 223-9588
Term: 2019

 

Ms. Mary Messina
PO Box 128
Lewistown, MT 59457
(406) 366-9841
Term: 2019

 

Dr. Pru Randall
5 Starview Court
Missoula, MT 59802
(406)721-2772
Term: 2018

The Rev. Greg Smith
5 West Olive
Bozeman, MT 59718
(406)585-1772
Term: 2018