Commissions/Committees

Camp Marshall Committee

Cynthia Benkelman
Standing Committee
1700 Willowbrook Close
Whitefish, MT 59937
(406) 261-9636

 

The Rev. Bryan Beveridge
St. Mark’s, Big Timber
PO Box 478
Big Timber, MT 59011
(403) 981-1995

 

Paul Carlson-Thompson
Camp Staff
603 N. 5th St. W.
Missoula, MT 59802
(406) 465-2166

 

Mark Clemow
Camp Marshall, Site Manager
41524 Melita Island Road
Polson, MT 59860
(406) 885-2432

 

The Rev. Stephen Day
St. Stephen’s, Billings
1241 Crawford
Billings, MT 59101
(304) 633-6454

 

Barb Hagen
Canon For Finance & Administration
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230  ext 101

 

Rick Harden
Standing Committee
2527 Reardon Rd
Helena, MT 59602
(406) 209-2637

 

Mary Messina
St. James’, Lewistown
PO Box 128
Lewistown, MT 59457
(406) 538-3213

 

Jill Sallin
Administrative Assistant
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230  ext. 100

 

The Rt. Rev. Marty Stebbins
Bishop
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230  ext 100

 

Janelle Willett
Christ Church, Kalispell Youth Director
785 1st Avenue WN
Kalispell, MT 59901

 

Christian Formation Committee

This committee is currently being reformatted.  All  Formation Leads at congregations are asked to Contact David Campbell at

[email protected] or 800-247-1391 ext 104.

 

More opportunities coming!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College for Congregational Development

Members are:

 

The Rev. Connie Campbell-Pearson
1715 S. Black Ave.
Bozeman, MT 59715
(406) 579-5408

 

Mr. David Campbell
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230  ext. 104

 

The Rev. Dr. Dennis Campbell
1335 Mitchell St.
Missoula, MT 59802
(501) 681-7284

 

The Rev. Steve DeHart
3300 Carrigan Lane
Dillon, MT 59725
(406) 683-4129

 

The Rev. Dr. Janis Hansen
PO Box 152
Sheridan, MT 59749
(406) 842-7715

 

The Rev. Adam Linton
PO Box 1946
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
(406) 230-0237

 

The Rev. Canon Chris Roberts
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 580-1783

 

Mr. James (Jim) Wiley
4962 Hugo Way
Lolo, MT 59847
(406) 880-4985

 

 

 

 

Commission on Ministry

Assists bishop with issues involving ordained clergy, including identifying those suited for ministry; guiding and caring for those engaged in the ordination process. Oversees training and continuing education for ordained and lay ministers.
Four-year appointed term.

 

The Rev. Pattiann Bennett
200 Terning Drive W.
Eureka, MT 59917
(406) 297-7233
Term: 2021

 

The Very Rev. Ray Brown
6162 Lazy Man Gulch
Helena, MT 59601
(406) 431-4199
Term: 2023

 

The Rev. Mikayla Dunfee
641 Riverside Ave.
Whitefish, MT 59937
(605) 484-2166
Term: 2024

 

The Rev. Glen Gleaves
7580 Kingpost Loop
Helena, MT 59602
(406)223-9624
Term: 2021

 

Ms. Sharon Hatley
PO Box 345
Miles City, MT 59301
(406) 853-2235
Term: 2023

 

The Rev. Marcia Lauzon (Chair)
325 Hylande Drive
Great Falls, MT 59405
(406) 899-3210
Term:  2022

 

Mr. Terry Montgomery
310 Walnut
Anaconda, MT 59711
(406) 563-3845
Term: 2022

 

Mr. Richard Pate
1004 10th Avenue North Apt 3
Great Falls, MT 59401
(406)868-9243
Term: 2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finance Department

Primarily responsible for creating a budget for Diocesan Council review. Reviews grant requests and audits.
Three-year appointed term.

 

Ms. Barb Hagen (Staff)
PO Box 2020
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-2230, ext. 101

 

Mr. Mark Dvarishkis (Diocesan Treasurer)
4323 North Ave. W.
Missoula, MT 59804
(406) 453-3532
Term:  2021

 

Ms. Doris Gerstner
4311 Loma Vista Dr.
Billings, MT 59106
(406) 652-4291
Term:  2023

 

The Rev. Rick Johnson
PO Box 819
Helena, MT 59624
(406) 442-5175
Term: 2021

 

Mr. Carl Thomas
163 Falcon Lane
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
(406) 892-4619
Term: 2021

 

Ms. Kathy Thomas (Secretary)
163 Falcon Lane
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
(406) 892-4619
Term: 2021

 

 

 

 

Standing Committee

Advisory to bishop. Ecclesiastical Authority if no bishop is able or authorized to act.
Three-year elected term.

 

Standing Committee Duties & Responsibilities

 

Ms. Cynthia Benkelman
17 Willowbrook Close
Whitefish, MT 59937
(406) 261-9636
Term:  2021

 

Ms. Laura Catlin
1626 Buckrake Avenue
Bozeman, MT 59718
(406) 585-7535
Term: 2022

 

The Rev. Jean Collins (President)
PO Box 3588
Lewistown, MT 59457
(406) 396-0920
Term:  2021

 

The Rev. Terri Grotzinger
130 S. 6th St. East
Missoula, MT 59801
(406) 542-2167
Term: 2022

 

The Rev. Melinda St. Clair (Secretary)
119 N. 33rd St.
Billings, MT 59101
(406) 252-7186
Term: 2023

 

Ms. Sandy Williams
1328 W. Crawford St.
Livingston, MT 59047
(406)-222-1488
Term: 2023